Vegetable Glycerine < 99,5 % USP/EP Food/Cosmetic Grade

Vegetable Glycerine < 99,5 % USP/EP Food/Cosmetic Grade

Glycerine is available in a variety of different grades and known by other names such as glycerol and glycerin.

The most common uses of glycerine include use as a thickening agent in cosmetics, food and beverage industry. It’s also often used as emulsifier, sweetening agent and preservative. Widely used in paints and paper industries as well as being the main ingredient in the manufacture of e-liquids and agricultural feed additives.

Chemical formula: C3H8O3; CAS: 56-81-5
Key features: liquid, clear, thick, odorless
Weight: 1250 kg

Additional information:

pH: approx. 5 (100 g / l H2O, 20 ° C)
Melting point: 18 ° C
Boiling point: 290 ° C,
Decomposition> 290 ° C
Auto-ignition temperature: about 429 ° C
Flash point: 177 ° C
Steam pressure: 0.01 mbar (200 ° C)
Density: 1.26 g / ml (200 ° C)
Soluble in water

This product meets the requirements of the European Pharmacopoeia and complies with the purity requirements of the Commission Regulation (EU) 231/2012.